VATS lobectomy under HELIOX inhalation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kokawa Yozo  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (30336888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉増 達也  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60316099)
Research Collaborator YOSHIMASU TATSUYA  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60316099)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺癌 / 胸腔鏡手術 / ヘリウムガス / 胸腔鏡下肺葉切除術 / ヘリオックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heliox is a breathing gas composed of a mixture of helium and oxygen and is used when diving. In order to verify whether Heliox ventilation promotes surgical side pulmonary collapse, a randomized phase II study was performed on lung cancer patients who underwent thoracoscopic surgery. 18 cases were Heliox inhalated ventilation (group H) and 15 cases were normal ventilated group (group C). The visual field was secured (VG) and the degree of collapse of the lung (AG) were evaluated in 5 stages respectively.
There were no significant differences in H group and C group among age, gender, operation type, lesion occupation site, preoperative respiratory function.
There were no significant differences in H group and C group among VG, AG, operation time, bleeding volume, postoperative hospital stay days, drainage period, drain total waste volume, intraoperative SpO2 minimum value, postoperative SpO2 lowest value, postoperative white blood cell maximum value, postoperative CRP maximum value.