Induction of smooth muscle cells from iPS cells derived from moyamoya disease patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Houkin Kiyohiro  北海道大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90229146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 若樹  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40421961)
数又 研  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60634144)
鐙谷 武雄  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80270726)
七戸 秀夫  北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (80374479)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsもやもや病 / iPS細胞 / 平滑筋細胞 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 神経堤 / 神経堤細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the pathogenesis of moyamoya disease, we induced smooth muscle cells from iPS cells derived from moyamoya disease patients. First, we induced neural crest cells from iPS cells. We found more than 99% of the cells were positive for p75. Next we differentiated these neural crest cells into smooth muscle cells, however, the cells become senescent during differentiation. Although surviving cells were almost positive for α-SMA and SM22, these cells could not be used for next analysis because of cell senescence. Improvement of the protocol is necessary to prevent cell senescence in the future.