Development of mouse brain tumor models by epigenetic disturbance of imprinting genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Maki  高知大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20735691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上羽 哲也  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (00314203)
八幡 俊男  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (40380323)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor-specific metabolism influences epigenetic regulation in malignant brain tumor. Of these targeted molecules, TET1 and TET2 genes are involved in hydroxylation of methylated DNA and lead to DNA demethylation. In this study, the expression of TET1 and TET2 genes was examined in glioblastoma cells and tissues. There was no difference of expression of TET1 between cell lines, tumor, and normal tissue cells. On the other hand, TET2 was strongly expressed in tumor tissues, but not in normal tissue cells and cell lines. TET2 might play a role for glioblastomagenesis as well as TET1.