Serum diagnosis of brain tumor using NMR metabolomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Adachi Koji  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00231928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平川 慶子  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30165162)
Research Collaborator KANAWAKU Yoshimasa
OHNO Youkichi
KOIKE Kaoru
MORITA Akio
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / 血清診断 / NMR メタボロミクス / メタボロミクス解析 / NMR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We started our research on brain tumor serum diagnosis aiming to apply NMR metabolomics techniques from 2015. We have collected serum samples from 41 patients of brain diseases including brain tumor. Samples were measured by unique method developed by Hirakawa, who is a member of this research project, and others, and analytical technique of metabolomics. As a result, we cannot clearly distinguish glioma group from non-gliomatous brain tumors and nontumoral brain diseases clearly in this approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳腫瘍の診断が血清で可能となると、疾病のモニタリングや健康人に対するスクリーニングに威力を発揮すると考えられます。今回の研究では、脳腫瘍の血清診断をめざし、脳腫瘍を含む41例の脳疾患症例からの血液検体を NMR メタボロミクスの技術で解析しました。結果としては、この手法では脳腫瘍と非腫瘍性脳疾患の区別が十分にはできませんでした。現在この技術を改良した手法で研究を続けています。