Project/Area Number |
15K15546
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Tomoatsu 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (80167379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
関 庄二 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (00432112)
野上 真紀子 富山大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30750202)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 関節病学 / 軟骨細胞 / 軟骨変性 / 変形性関節症 / 起源 / 分化 / 再生 / 関節軟骨 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have produced mouse lines with genetic labelling of chondrocyte in surface-deeper zones. After induction of cartilage degeneration by DMM method, YFP+ cells of mid-deep cartilage zone origin appeared as col10+ hypertrophic chondrocytes in the deep zone and calcified zones, indicating these hypertrophic cells were originated from mid-deep zone chondrocytes. We then, produced sik3 conditional KO mouse in cartilage. After induction of degeneration by DMM, the mouse did not show apparent hypertrophic chondrocyte formation neither in deep zone or calcified zone, suggesting that the inhibition of the sik3 pathway may become a therapeutic target to prevent cartilage degeneration.