Maternal behavior impairments in ASIC1a knockout female mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Kenjiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (20418867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 郁雄  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70182970)
佐久間 英輔  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (90295585)
村上 里奈  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10535818)
青山 公紀  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10597818)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords育児障害 / 酸感受性イオンチャンネル / ドーパミン / トランスポーター / ミクログリア / SGK1 / 脳内炎症 / イオンチャンネル / マウス / 脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The acid-sensing ion channel (ASIC) family is a major branch of the mechanosensory degenerin/epithelial Na+ channel superfamily. Here, we report that acid-sensing ion channels (ASICs) type 1a knockout (KO) female mice exhibit the impairment in maternal behavior. The ASIC 1a KO female mice also show the downregulation of the dopamine transporter (DAT). While the function of these interactions is not well understood, it might be possible that the interactions between coexisting plural channels and transporters play some crucial roles to maintain the synaptic action. In this paper, we propose that the ASIC 1a KO female mice express the impairment in maternal behavior from the downregulation of the DAT.