The role of endothelial microparticles in ARDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saito Kouji  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10359515)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Takei Yusuke  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80822890)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsARDS / 内皮微小粒子 / 血管内皮傷害 / 敗血症 / microparticles / バイオマーカー / 内皮傷害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of the angiotensin+ endothelial microparticles (ACE+EMPs) as a pulmonary endothelial injury. More ACE+EMPs were released from Human pulmonary microvascular endothelial cells than other endothelial cells and increased by inflammatory stimuli. Circulating ACE+EMPs were significantly higher in septic patients with ARDS than patients without ARDS. Furthermore, ACE+EMPs increased significantly in mouse lung injury model and correlate with the severity of pulmonary microvascular permeability. Circulating ACE+ EMPs could therefore be a useful marker for evaluating pulmonary endothelial injury during ARDS.