Construction of highly sensitive evaluation device of mechanical vibration in a living body using magneto- impedance sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Nozomi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30444409)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁気センサ / 磁気インピーダンスセンサ / 微細振動 / 生体振動 / 生体振動評価装置 / Arduino / サーボモータ / モーションセンサ / 磁気センサー / 微細運動 / 磁気インピーダンスセンサー / 振動 / 振動評価装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A magneto-impedance (MI) sensor was capable to detect faint mechanical vibration in a living body as magnetic field fluctuation at the nanoscale level. Combination of a triaxial MI sensor with a triaxial acceleration sensor enabled to determine the position and posture of a living body in real time from the deviation of the geomagnetism and acceleration.
We also developed a rotary motion testing machine, which consisted of a servomotor and its microcontroller system, Arduino, and could imitate the rotational motion of adductor pollicis muscles. A motion sensor integrating a triaxial magnetic sensor and a magnetic sensor was attached to this testing machine. Thereby, an evaluation device of vibration in a living body was constructed. By using this device, new applications such as the theoretical analysis of adductor pollicis muscle movements, have been developed.