Effects of anesthetics and opioids on the Wnt/bsta catenin pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Kazuhiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90199224)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords静脈麻酔薬 / 下垂体前葉 / プロオピオメラノコルチン / アストロサイト / エリスロポイエチン / 低酸素誘導因子 / Wnt/βカテニン経路 / 麻酔薬 / グリア細胞 / 低酸素 / Wnt蛋白 / Wnt淡白
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the effects of intravenous anesthetics on the depolarization-induced proopiomelanocortin expression, mediated by the activation of voltage-dependent Ca2+ channel and Ca2+ influx, in anterior pituitary cells. It was suggested that intravenous anesthetics, including propofol, thiopental, midazolam and diazepam, suppressed the depolarization-induced proopiomelanocortin expression, possibly by suppression of the voltage-dependent Ca2+ channel and by reduction of the affinity to cyclic AMP of protein kinase A.
It is known that hypoxia-inducible factor (HIF) is involved in the hypoxia-induced erythropoietin expression in astrocytes. We analyzed the effect of midazolam on the hypoxia-induced erythropoietin expression in astrocytes. It was suggested that midazolam suppressed the hypoxia-induced erythropoietin expression in astrocytes by inhibition of translocation of HIF-1alpha into the nucleus.