Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of the anesthetic action regarding fear memory constitution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Hiroyuki  愛知医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 客員研究員 (70291490)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords麻酔薬 / 記憶 / 思春期 / 脳 / セボフルラン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study was designed to evaluate whether the inhalation of volatile anesthetic sevoflurane (2.5% for 3 hours) enhances the long-term fear memory learning ability in combination with the F-actin constitution as well as rac-1 protein expression in the hippocampus in four-weeks-old young adult mice. Sevoflurane exposure to young adult mice accelerated the long-term fear memory with the increased F-actin constitution and rac-1 protein expression in the hippocampus. These results indicate that sevoflurane may enhance fear memory consolidation in young adults of humans.