Investigation of effects of anesthetics on phenotype and gene expression of cancer cells with CTOS method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Teppai  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90440966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 広田 喜一  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00283606)
奥山 裕照  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 総括研究員 (50432373)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords麻酔薬 / がん細胞 / 悪性度 / CTOS / HIF-1 / RNA-Seq / がん / 転移 / スフェロイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Growing evidence indicates that perioperative factors, including choice of anesthetic, affect cancer recurrence after surgery although little is known about the effect of anesthetics on cancer cells themselves. Certain anesthetics are known to affect phenotypes of cells derived from cancer. In this study, we used cells established from cancer tissue and the primary culture cells from the cancer tissue-originated spheroid (CTOS) method.
Our results provide evidence that the anesthetics isoflurane and sevoflurane did not exert a pro-tumorigenic effect on human cancer cell lines and spheroid cells by CTOS. We present evidence that the anesthetics did not affect phenotypes of cells derived from cancer, cell signaling pathway involving in tumorigenesis nor gene expression patterns associated with a malignant phenotype.