Project/Area Number |
15K15589
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Fujii Hidetaka 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (10405318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
本郷 文弥 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80291798)
上田 崇 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (50601598)
浮村 理 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70275220)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 腎細胞癌 / VEGF-A / siRNA / DDS / 腫瘍免疫 / 免疫抑制性細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a new gene therapy for renal cell carcinoma(RCC), using the siRNAs and nanogel.The siVEGF-A/nanogel complex was engulfed by RCC, resulting in efficient knockdown of VEGF-A. In addition, it appears that the complex is stably maintained in tumor tissue. Intra-tumor injections of the complex significantly suppressed neovascularization and growth of RCC in mice. The treatment also inhibited induction of myeloid-derived suppressor cells (MDSCs)。These results suggest that local suppression of VEGF-A may have a positive impact on systemic immune responses against malignancies.