Research and development of serological diagnosis of gynecological cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sugihara Kazuhiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00265878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 浩雄  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10432212)
柴田 俊章  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50529568)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 血清マーカー / 婦人科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecule which specifically expressed for malignant tumors of the field of gynecology and obstetrics was screened. We carried out close inspection in mind in possibilities of the clinical application continuously. In 2018, we identified the molecule which specifically expressed for gynecologic cancer. The molecule expressed with various tissues of ovarian cancer. After the approval of the Ethical Review Board, we are investigating whether it can be the biomarker.