A novel mechanism of the peritoneal dissemination via multiple network among cellular skeleton-related molecules in ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kajiyama Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00345886)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SENGA Takeshi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80419431)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 腹膜播種 / 腹膜中皮細胞 / 腹膜間隙透過性 / filopodia形成 / 細胞コミュニケーション / アクチンモーター蛋白 / 浸潤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epithelial ovarian carcinoma (EOC) is believed to cause peritoneum dissemination through microenvironmental cell-to-cell communication between the tumor and mesothelium, leading to the further acquisition of progressive and metastatic potentials. In the present study, we aimed to determine the role of cancer-associated mesothelial cells (CAMCs) in the maintenance of cisplatin-resistance. Normal mesothelium (MC) showed an epithelial morphology with a cobblestone appearance. When MCs were co-cultured with malignant ascites from patients with advanced EOC, a dramatic morphologic change was noted from an epithelioid pattern to a-SMA-positive fibroblastic, mesenchymal pattern. Our findings indicate the possible involvement of CAMCs in the maintenance of cisplatin-resistance, resulting in being “seeds of recurrence”. The novel mechanism of CAMCs as a facilitator of EOC progression is displayed through microenvironmental cell-to-cell communication between EOC and the mesothelium.