Eye tracking for surgical education and training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Murakami Takashi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20240666)
Research Collaborator NISHIMURA Hiroki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords手術教育 / アイ・トラッキング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we tried to get a viewpoint tracking of an excellent world-famous surgeon. However, the present eye tracking system had a major weakness. The present eye-tracker was difficult to gauge the viewpoint tracking when the subject was wearing glasses. Therefore we could not analyze the tracking data of the excellent surgeon.
Next, we planned a study of the eye tracking usefulness for surgical training. We prepared two kinds of video images of skillful practical laparoscopic suturing with/without reflecting the sight point of the expert. Medical students watched the image of either video, and then we measured the time that it took them to get the suturing done after their practice within a given length of time. The results showed the transmission of the viewpoint of the expert increased the impact of surgical skill education after previous experience of touching and maneuvering laparoscopic instruments.