| Project/Area Number |
15K15617
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Ken-ichi Nibu 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20251283)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大月 直樹 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40343264)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Takeshi Fujita 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (90533711)
| Research Collaborator |
Natsumi Uehara 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40570502)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | エクソソーム / マイクロRNA / 頭頸部癌 / バイオマーカー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Technical procedures of exosome isolation and microRNA extraction from head and neck cancer cell lines were established. Based on these techniques, protocol of clinical research to identify novel biomarker for head and neck cancer was prepared and approved by Kobe University ethical committee. In this research, tissues of tumor and bloods from draining vein of tumor as well as tissues of contralateral normal organ and bloods from draining vein of contralateral normal organ are harvested. Exosomes are extracted and microRNAs are extracted from these materials. Results will be analyzed to identify novel biomarkers for head and neck cancer. Our results will contribute to early diagnosis of head and neck cancer and lead to development of gene therapy using replication-selective adenoviral vector with specific promotor for head and neck cancer.