Investigation of the effectiveness of intranasal drug administration through the retrograde rostral migration pathway targeting neural stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAKI Kazunori  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90180603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 幸英  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00423327)
高原 潤子  岡山大学, 医学部, 技術専門職員 (80448224)
折田 頼尚  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90362970)
村井 綾  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (00780834)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプロラクチン / GDF11 / 点鼻 / 嗅球 / 傍側脳室領域 / 吻側移動経路 / 神経細胞再生 / ニューロン再生 / 鼻腔内投与 / 神経幹細胞 / 嗅覚 / 神経細胞移動経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the effectiveness of intranasal drug administration, the numbers of mitosis in the subventricular region where neural stem cells are present and of new neurons in the olfactory bulb where new neurons born in the subventricular region distribute through the rostral migration pathway were evaluated immunologically using Ki 67 (a marker of cell division) and DCX (a marker of new neurons), respectively.
The nasal administration of prolactin or GDF (growth differentiation factor) 11 showed significant increases in cell division in the subventricular region and in neonatal neurons in the olfactory bulb by statistical analysis, respectively. However, as a transfer route of the nasal administration drug, the active evidence of direct transfer from the nasal cavity to brain tissue was not obtained.
To elucidate brain tissue migration routes of intranasal medicine, further research such as analysis of the blood concentration of drug administered nasally should be necessary.