Establishment of a live cell imaging system for the central retina by two-photon microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Osakada Fumitaka  名古屋大学, 大学院創薬科学研究科, 准教授 (60455334)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords2光子顕微鏡 / 視細胞 / クロマチン / 発生 / 再生 / ライブイメージング / 網膜 / 細胞核 / ウイルスベクター / 中心窩 / 受容野 / 網膜神経節細胞 / 錐体視細胞 / 中心視野 / オプシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regenerative medicine represents a promising future treatment of retinal degenerative diseases by making use of the proliferation and differentiation potential of stem cells. At present, transplantation of photoreceptors in the peripheral retina can be most promising therapy. Regeneration of the central retina, however, has not been tried due to the lack of appropriate methods that evaluate the function of the central retina with cellular resolution in mice and monkeys. In the present study, we succeeded in establishment of two-photon microscope system with imaging chamber that makes it possible to evaluate the development and function of photoreceptors in the live retina.