Possibility of treatment with erythropoietin for anemia in critically ill patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ODA Shigeto  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (90204205)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsICU / 貧血 / エリスロポエチン / 患者重症度 / 採血量 / ICU患者 / 輸血 / エリスロポエチン製剤 / 長期転帰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anemia or red blood cell(RBC)transfusion is harmful and associated with poor outcome in critically ill patients.Although several factors inducing anemia in critically ill patients have been reported,it is unclear which factor significantly contributes to anemia in critically ill.Thus,we investigated factors contributing to anemia in 110 critically ill patients(50 patients who received RBC transfusion within 28 days and 60 non-transfused patients).There was no difference in the serum levels of Fe,vitamin B12 and the erythropoietin,the factors related to erythropoiesis.However,the inflammatory markers are significantly higher in the transfused patients.In addition, blood collection volume was significantly higher in transfused patients than non-transfused patients.As a result,greater inflammatory response and greater volume of blood sampling were identified as the significant contributing factors to anemia in critically ill patients.