A novel strategy for organ dysfunctions following systemic inflammatory response syndrome: the effect of new rejuvenation factor GDF11
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OGURA HIROSHI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70301265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉矢 和久  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40379201)
嶋津 岳士  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50196474)
清水 健太郎  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60379203)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords全身性炎症反応 / 臓器障害 / 若返り因子 / GDF11 / 敗血症 / 侵襲 / 再生 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Systemic inflammatory response syndrome (SIRS) following major insults such as sepsis often leads to multiple organ dysfunction syndrome. GDF(growth differentiation factor)11, discovered as a new rejuvenation factor in 2014, has the effect to protect mitochondrial functions and regenerative ability. The objective of our study was to evaluate the effects of GDF11 to regulate SIRS following sepsis.
In a mouse model of sepsis after cecal ligation and puncture (CLP), we administered GDF11 in three different methods: (1)single intraabdominal injection of GDF11 (1mg/kg), (2)daily intraabdominal injection of GDF11 for 7 days and (3)single intravenous injection of GDF11. The survial rate for 7 days following CLP was compared between each treatment group and control group. In the results, the 7-day survival rate in the GDF11 treatment group was not significantly higher than that in the control group. These results suggest that GDF11 may not be an effective therapeutic strategy for sepsis.