Project/Area Number |
15K15669
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Emergency medicine
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishikawa Ken 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30326649)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKADA Akira 岩手医科大学, 医学部小児科, 非常勤講師 (30438494)
FURUKAWA Hiromi 岩手医科大学, 医学部小児科, 助教 (10633068)
Research Collaborator |
NISHIMI Saeko
YATABE Kanako
YAMAZAKI Yuuka
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ダイアフラム / 超低容量回路 / 新生児 / 血液浄化療法 / single-needle dyalysis / single-needle dialysis / ダイアフラム型血液循環ポンプ / シリンジ型血液循環ポンプ / 血液透析 / ダイアフラム型ポンプ / 小児 / 低容量回路 / 体外循環 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A blood purification system with the world smallest extracorporal circulation circuit for neonates has been developed based on a principle of single-needle dialysis.When syringe pump is used for blood circulation, there is risk of hemolysis of blood due to mechanical compression and friction, therefore, diaphragm pump was tried for blood circulation and compared with syringe pump. The significant raise in free hemoglobin was observed in both diaphragm type and syringe type after 24-hour blood circulation, which resulted that supriority of using diaphragm pump for blood circulation was not shown.In addition, it was impossible to maintain accuracy of amount in blood circulation using diaphragm pump with the rise in circuit pressure.It is necessary to select and improve pump for the blood circulation in this system for practical use.