Osteoclast activator: a promising therapeutic target for osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Makio  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30273692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柿原 嘉人  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40379938)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIZAWA Michiko  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60303137)
Research Collaborator AKIBA Yosuke  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (70547512)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨再生 / 破骨細胞 / 骨吸収 / NFAT / RANKL / 骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small molecule compounds that potently affect osteoclastogenesis could be useful as chemical probes for elucidating the mechanisms of various biological phenomena, and as effective therapeutic strategies against bone resorption. An osteoclast progenitor cell-based high-throughput screening system was designed to target activation of nuclear factor of activated T cells (NFAT), which is a key event for osteoclastogenesis. Chemical compound library screening using this system identified kenpaullone, to be an NFAT regulator in osteoclasts. Kenpaullone promoted receptor activator for NF-κB ligand (RANKL)-induced NFAT activity in RAW264.7 cells and also promoted the formation of TRAP-positive multinucleated osteoclasts from RAW264.7 cells and mouse primary bone marrow macrophages (BMMs) in a concentration-dependent manner.