Did calcitonine appear as a central nerve hormone?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Udagawa Nobuyuki  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70245801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 泰浩  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (20264252)
山下 照仁  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 准教授 (90302893)
上原 俊介  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90434480)
Research Collaborator YAMAUCHI Hirose
OKABE Koji
TAKAHASHI Naoyuki
THIRUKONDA Gnanasagar
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカルシトニン / 破骨細胞 / 骨吸収 / カモノハシ / オポッサム / アクチンリング / カルシトニン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calcitonin peptides of non-mammalian species exhibit stronger activity than those of mammals. We herein determined whether platypus and opossum calcitonins exhibit similar biological activities to those of non-mammalian calcitonins using an assay of actin ring formation in mouse osteoclasts. Consistent with the strong similarities in their primary amino acid sequences, platypus and opossum calcitonins disrupted actin rings with similar efficacies to that of salmon calcitonin. Human calcitonin exhibited the weakest inhibitory potency and required a 100-fold higher concentration than that of salmon calcitonin. Platypus and opossum calcitonins also induced cAMP production in osteoclast cultures with the same efficacies as that of salmon calcitonin. These results suggest that platypus and opossum calcitonins are classified into the salmon-type group, in terms of the biological activities and amino acid sequences.