High-frequency ultrasound diagnostic imaging system to detect niche formation in the lymph nodes in a pre-metastatic phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Maya  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90157686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 士朗  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80230069)
飯久保 正弘  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (80302157)
小嶋 郁穂  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (80447169)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KODAMA Tetsuya  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (40271986)
ITO Koichi  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (70400299)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリンパ節転移 / マウスモデル / 超音波 / ナノバブル / マイクロCT / リンパ節転移モデル / ニッチ形成 / 画像診断 / 造影CT / 造影超音波画像 / 血管密度 / 超早期診断 / ナノ・マイクロバブル / マイクロCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop an image analysis system to detect niche formation leading to lymph node (LN) metastasis formation, changes in vascular architecture in the process of LN metastasis formation were analyzed using contrast micro CT imaging and contrast high frequency ultrasound imaging. In the present study, tumor cells were inoculated into the subiliac LN (SiLN) of LN-swollen mouse, MXH10/Mo/lpr, and then metastasis formation process in the proper axillary LN located downstream of SiLN in mouse lymph network was analyzed. The results showed that, in the early stage of LN metastasis, blood vessel density in the LN prior to LN size change was increased. However, angiogenesis in the LN at the early stage of LN metastasis could not be confirmed.