Project/Area Number |
15K15703
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
重光 竜二 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00508921)
月僧 博和 福井医療短期大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80215136)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 骨リモデリング / 骨密度生涯方程式 / 有限要素法 / メカノバイオロジー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, it was intended to construct the three dimensional simulation cord which could express the living bone remodeling and density of the jawbone which continued changing by bone metabolic disorders or osteoporosis or aging during the living life of human. In the results, comparing the simulation calculation with the bone density distribution that we measured from an actual CT data, the bone density in the simulation tended to be slightly lower than the bone density of CT measurement, but successfully reproduced the bone density changing through the life and gender-related tendency. The bone density simulation model may predict the mandibular bone density distribution and changing in the life.