Development of optimally cross-linked collagen scaffold directed to differentiation control of stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kaku Masaru  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (30547542)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコラーゲン架橋 / 幹細胞 / 移植担体 / 骨芽細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 架橋阻害剤 / 歯根膜細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is based on the idea that control of collagen cross-linking in collagen-based cell transplantation carrier not only changes the mechanical properties of the material but also can promote osteoblast differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells. The aim of this project was to analyze the effect of collagen crosslinking on osteoblast differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells. The addition of a crosslinking inhibitor in the osteoblast culture system under certain conditions has succeeded in selectively reducing collagen crosslinking without affecting the amount of collagen produced. Furthermore, it was revealed that changes in collagen crosslinking affect proliferation, initial adhesion, and osteoblast differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではコラーゲン架橋の変化が間葉系幹細胞の骨芽細胞分化に影響を及ぼすことを明らかにした。幹細胞の分化制御には多様な因子が影響を及ぼすことが知られているが、細胞外微小環境としてのコラーゲン、中でもその分子間架橋構造による分化制御は新たな知見である。架橋の変化による幹細胞の分化制御機構は、再生医療に広く使われるコラーゲンを基材とした移植担体や補填材の開発への応用が期待される。