Brain functional analysis of somatosensory evoked magnetic field responses by occlusal stimulation to dental implants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANETAKA HIROYASU  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (50292222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 啓一  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
菅野 彰剛  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20578968)
山内 健介  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (10364150)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳機能 / 体性感覚誘導磁場 / 脳磁図 / 歯科インプラント / 歯根膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the mechanism of information transmission from the somatosensory receptors of the periodontal ligament to the cerebral cortical somatosensory cortex, and the mechanism of compensatory sensory reception in dental implants by the brain functional method. Characteristics and localization of somatosensory evoked magnetic field responses evoked by occlusal stimulation of natural teeth and dental implants were examined using magnetoencephalography.
Stimulus simulating occlusion was applied to the left lower canine and the first molar using our pressure trigger stimulation device in 20 adult volunteers. Contralateral response latency of the evoked magnetic field was significantly shorter in the first molar of the lower jaw than in the canine. In addition, the signal sources of the left lower canine and the first molar were located in almost the same region.