Novel alveolar bone regeneration therapy with full metal barrier membrane by micro fabrication techhnology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishihata Hiroshi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40261523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兼平 正史  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (30177539)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsチタン / 骨再生 / マイクロ加工 / レーザー / プレス加工 / 歯周組織再生 / 歯周病 / インプラント / メンブレン / 骨増生 / スペースメイキング / 歯周組織再生治療 / 歯槽骨 / 純チタン / チタンメンブレン / レーザー加工 / Osteopontin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focus on the finding that cells grow on new inspired titanium membranes developed for tissue regeneration. A new cell culture method different from the conventional passage method that the cells are migrated and attached on the other media. We established a technology of cell culture amplification method in which cells could move between membranes. A osteoblast-like cell of MC3T3 was cultured on a porous titanium membrane having 20 μm pore size and through-hole structure with proximate span of 50 μm formed on a thin pure titanium sheet of 20 μm. Observation using GFP and analysis using immunostaining revealed the engraftment and proliferation of cells comparable to collagen - coated culture dishes even on pure titanium film. We will use this material to regenerate alveolar bone tissue.