Study on suppression of chemotherapy-induced oral mucositis by controlling intracellular receptors for cytotoxic factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Hikiji Hisako  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50292876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 由希子  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10582778)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口内炎 / 細胞障害因子 / 細胞内受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemotherapy-induced oral mucositis is serious and unavoidable. Instead of the conventional symptomatic treatment, activation of the oral defending function is the most effective strategy for the severe oral mucositis.
We found a specific inflammatory reaction of the oral mucosa caused by the physical stimulation equivalent to that of the oral care during chemotherapy. Namely, we developed an in vivo experimental model of the oral care-induced reaction of oral mucosa using rats. We have shown that the internal environment of the subcutaneous tissue as well as the external environment was concerned with the mechanism of the reaction of oral mucosa.