Project/Area Number |
15K15754
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大川 玲奈 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80437384)
仲 周平 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10589774)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | Streptococcus mutans / IgA腎症 / コラーゲン結合タンパク / う蝕 / ラット / IgA 腎症 / ミュータンス菌 / 腎炎 / タンパク尿 / 糸球体 / HIGA マウス / 蛋白尿 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We recently reported frequent identification of Streptococcus mutans strains with a collagen-binding protein (Cnm protein) on their cell surface in examinations of specimens obtained from the oral cavity of IgA nephritis (IgAN) patients. In the present study, analyses of detailed clinical findings of patients with IgAN revealed significantly increased dental caries scores and rates of proteinuria detection. In addition, histopathological analyses of kidneys extirpated from rats following inoculation with Cnm-positive S. mutans strains into the oral cavity, which induced severe dental caries, demonstrated IgAN-like findings. Taken together, our results indicate that Cnm-positive S. mutans strains are possibly associated with the pathogenesis of IgAN.