| Project/Area Number |
15K15762
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
OKA KYOKO 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (60452778)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
敦賀 英知 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (30295901)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 歯の外傷 / 歯根発生 / 歯根膜再生 / ヘルトヴィッヒ上皮鞘 / TGF-β / Periostin / Fibrillin / Periosatin / ヘルトビッヒ上皮鞘 / 歯の再植 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Avulsion is the severest type of dental trauma. The prognosis depends on the success of periodontal ligament regeneration after re-plantation. In re-plantation of an avulsed tooth, it has been thought that the viability of periodontal ligament cells on the root surface is a critical factor for PDL regeneration. We examined about mechanism of root development and regeneration of periodontal ligament tissue. For the clinical success of tooth re-plantation, we established ''mouse tooth re-plantation model'', and investigate the effect of artificial material for periodontal ligament tissue regeneration.