New theory for chronic pain control by saliva-derived antinociceptive modulator.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shoji Noriaki  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70250800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹野 高嗣  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 名誉教授 (10125560)
西岡 貴志  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50641875)
篠田 雅路  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20362238)
Research Collaborator TSUCHIYA masahiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシアロルフィン / 社会心理ストレスモデル / 機械的アロデニア / シアロルフィンレセプター / Neprilysin / 慢性疼痛 / ストレス / 母子分離モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, patients with chronic pain have been increasing and recognized as social issues. This study was designed to determine the effect of sialorphin, which was saliva-derived antinociceptive modulator, on mechanical allodynia using the psychosocial stress mice model. Consequently, immunohistochemistry analysis could suggest the localization of sialorphin receptor in the schwann cells and/or satellite cells, although sialorphin had no obvious inhibitory effect on mechanical allodynia. These results suggested that signal induced by sialorphin could inhibit enhancement of trigeminal excitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性疼痛患者は増加傾向にあり社会問題となっているが、治療法は確立されていない。本課題ではこれまで検討されていなかったモルヒネの約3~6倍の鎮痛効果があるとされる唾液由来鎮痛物質(シアロルフィン)の慢性疼痛に対する鎮痛効果を検証した。慢性疼痛モデルにおいてシアロルフィンの明らかな鎮痛効果を確認することができなかったが、シアロルフィンのレセプターであるNeprilysinの陽性細胞が形態学的にサテライト細胞またはシュワン細胞であることを発見した。この知見は三叉神経節ニューロンにおけるシアロルフィンによる鎮痛作用の存在を示唆するもので高い学術的意義を有している。