Project/Area Number |
15K15774
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹内 研時 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (10712680)
竹下 徹 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (50546471)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOU Yasushi 独立行政法人国立病院機構, 副病院長 (20217459)
MORITA Masaru 独立行政法人国立病院機構, 消化器外科, 科長 (30294937)
MASUDA Muneyuki 独立行政法人国立病院機構, 頭頸部外科, 科長 (90284504)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 歯学 / 細菌 / 口腔マイクロバイオーム / 頭頸部がん / 消化器がん |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is the characterization of the oral microbiome related to head and neck, digestive organ cancer. Saliva was collected from the patients who had a diagnosis of head and neck cancer or a digestive organ cancer in National Hospital Organization Kyushu Cancer Center. Salivary microbiome was analyzed with the next-generation sequencer. The results were compared with those of the salivary microbiome of dwelling population at Hisayama town to aim the identification of a special microbe or the unique constitution pattern to cancer patients. As a result, the salivary microbiome constitution peculiar to the patients of head and neck, digestive organ cancer was not recognized, but the constituent ratio of some bacterial species was significantly different between a cancer patients and non-cancer dwelling population.