| Project/Area Number |
15K15777
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野村 義明 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90350587)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKAMOTO MASAAKI 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (30116008)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ダウン症 / 血中アミロイドβ / 慢性炎症 / 歯周病 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 唾液中IL-6 / 唾液中IL-8 / 口腔清掃 / アルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβ / 唾液IL-6 / 唾液IL-8 / Candida / う蝕 / 歯周病細菌 / う蝕細菌 / 認知症 / エンドトキシン / ダウン症候群 / アミロイドβたんぱく質 / 染色体検査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Amyloid-β(Aβ42) concentration in the blood, oral hygiene, periodontopathic bacteria and immunological condition of 30 patients with Down's syndrome (DS) and 38 healthy subjects were examined. Based on the results, we estimated the association of DS with the risk of developing Alzheimer type dementia (AD). Aβ42 concentration in blood, salivary IL-6, IL-8 concentration, salivary Candida albicans isolation frequency, PCR, OHI, GI, GBI were higher in the DS group than in the control healthy group. There was no significant difference in periodontopathic bacteria between two groups. Clinical findings showing intraoral inflammation, which is thought to be caused by insufficient oral hygiene, were observed in DS patients. Due to the high concentration of Aβ42 in blood of DS group, it is considered that chronic inflammation of the oral cavity of DS group becomes a risk of AD onset more than healthy subjects.