Factor structure of the patient safety education at facilities covered by long-term care insurance in japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
FUSE JUNKO  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (20261711)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords介護保険施設 / 医療安全教育 / リスクマネジメント / 医療ケア / コンピテンシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Users need for medical measures have been increasing in Japanese facilities covered by long-term care Insurance.Patient safety education should be promoted in these facilities.But there is some considerable gap in their contents and quality of the patient safety education among their facilities.We focused on patient safety education and conducted a survey among education charge nurse from 1088 facilities covered by long-term care insurance in Japan.We made contents 49 items of the patient safety education from the frame which Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare showed and measured.Factor analysis of patient safety education revealed six main factors(Cronbach's α>0.84): "Human rights of users", "On-the job management action" , "Care of ADL", "Care of medical treatment" , "Self-improvement" , " Rule in the work".