The effect of support program using color message on prevention of frailty.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Honda Ikumi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (30273204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 つた子  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30314115)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看護学 / 高齢者 / 老化予防 / フレイル / 色彩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate a health support program using color message on prevention of frailty for elderly. The subjects were 75 years or older living in an urban community. We conducted a health program on healthy life (physical activity, nutrition intake, social exchanges) for the elderly in community activities. As a result of program participants after 12 months, more than half of them were had weight loss. Furthermore, an abdominal girth, a nutrition intake and physical activity amount were decreased, degree of life fatigue were increased. As a program for the prevention of Frailty for the elderly, it is important to support health life and it was a future task.