Development of a Measurement Scale to Assess the Generativity of Senior Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2018)
University of Hyogo (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Fumihiro  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00584210)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords看護師 / 世代継承性 / 育成役割 / 尺度開発 / キャリア中期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of developing a measurement scale that makes it possible to quantitatively measure and demonstrate the generativity of nurses who are practically responsible for fostering the next generation, this study evaluated the construction of a conceptual framework for a measurement scale, assessed and developed the structure of elements that could be factors constituting the measurement scale, and conducted an assessment of questionnaire items. As subscales of the measurement scale, the 7 themes of [assigning positive meaning to training received], [continuous self-improvement], [overcoming conflicts as an educator], [generating repayment of obligation across generations], [conflicts associated with generating repayment of obligation across generations], [transfer of position to successors in a developing way], and [succession of organization-specific DNA] were identified, and questions under each theme were developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人の生命や健康に貢献する役割にある看護師の職能に特化し、勤務する職場において後進を育成しようとする関心や信念といった、個人差を伴う自発的な欲求や動機がどの程度の水準であるかについて、客観的に測定することが可能となる。測定された結果を用いることで、例えば後進を育成する志向が高い結果であった看護師を各看護単位に配置することや、現任教育担当者を選任する際の根拠とする等の活用が見込まれ、看護専門職としての育成の観点において戦略的な推進に寄与し得る。