Comparison of Effects of Bed Baths Using Synthetic Towels with Different Surface Coarseness Levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Chizuru  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50331864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深井 喜代子  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70104809)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords化繊タオル / 清拭効果 / 生地表面の形状の違い / 心地よさ / 粗い目タオル / 細かい目タオル / 全身清拭効果 / 健康者 / 生地表面の凹凸 / 主観的評価 / 客観的評価 / 不織布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective: To compare the effects of bed baths using synthetic towels with different surface coarseness levels (coarse/fine). Methods: Fifteen healthy male students were given bed baths using 2 types of towels on different days. Bed-bathing effects were evaluated based on core temperature, skin temperature, blood pressure, electrocardiographic values (heart rate (HR) variability), skin moisture and oil contents, skin surface pH and cleanliness (ATP activity) levels, scores from the short-version POMS-J, senses of wakefulness and relaxation (VAS), and the results of texture evaluations using the Likert scale. Results:Subjective evaluations revealed the superiority of coarse to fine towels for creating a comfortable feeling with a favorable texture. The moisture-retaining property of coarse towels was also superior to that of fine towels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生地表面に凹凸がある化繊タオルを用いた清拭では,生理学的観点から自律神経系の関与を実証してきたが,どの程度の凹凸が皮膚に受ける触・圧刺激から心地よさがもたらされるかわかっていなかった。さらに,化繊タオルを用いた清拭では,汚れの落ち具合や皮膚の保湿等,理論づけるエビデンスは不十分なままであった。
その結果,本研究では化繊タオルの生地表面が粗い目の方が細かい目に比べ,心地よい肌触り感に優れ主観的評価を支持する結果であり一定した保湿性に優れていた。この本研究の成果は,化繊タオルの触圧刺激が皮膚に快適性をもたらすとともに,皮膚の汚れを落とし皮膚のバリア機能への影響についてエビデンスの一端を提供できる。