Project/Area Number |
15K15811
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | St. Luke's International University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
ETOH Ayako
OSAKA Wakako
NESHI Mayuko
HAGIWARA Kanako
KITA Naoko
YONEKURA Yuki
ARIMORI Naoko
AOKI Yumi
DANYA Hitomi
FUJITA Miho
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 意思決定支援 / ディシジョンエイド / 意思決定支援ガイド / ヘルスコミュニケーション / エビデンス / ナラティブ / ライフストーリー / 患者中心の医療 / 意思決定ガイド / 医療の不確実性 / ライフストーリ- |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop a decision support tool (decision aid) to assist with decisions influencing the life course of a patient and their family who may be confronted with uncertainty in healthcare. (1) The development of a decision aid on hormone substitution therapy for menopausal women was undertaken and the content appropriateness was evaluated. (2) A Japanese version of the International Patient Decision Aid Standards Instrument (IPDASi), an international standard for maintaining and developing decision aid quality, was developed. (3) We investigated the relationship between health behaviors and decision making in young women from the perspective of the life course approach. This approach considers how future life prospects influence present health-related behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
意思決定支援ツール(ディシジョンエイド)は、意思決定に対する葛藤を減らし、満足度を向上させ、十分に情報を得て価値観と一致した意思決定ができているという感覚の向上をもたらすことが明らかになっている。本研究において開発に着手した、ライフストーリーに沿ったディシジョンエイドの利用によって、患者と家族の個別性に合った、納得のできる医療の提供が期待できる。それは、医療に対する、患者や家族の主体的な参加を促進させ、患者・家族を身体・心理・社会的により良い状態に向上する可能性がある。また、看護師による意思決定支援の標準化に大きく貢献することができ、ライフストーリーという文化的背景に沿った支援を可能にする。