Study on the combination of chest physical therapy and aroma therapy for the prevention of postoperative pulmonary complications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Tamada Akira  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50252151)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI tatsuya  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00242959)
TANIGUTHI shiori
TODOROKI manami
NAGAI yoshimi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords術後呼吸器合併症 / 肺理学療法 / アロマセラピー / 換気機能 / 呼吸筋力 / 呼吸抵抗 / アロマオイル / 無気肺予防 / 呼吸機能 / 術後 / 無気肺 / 呼吸器合併症 / 深呼吸訓練
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To prevent postoperative pulmonary complications, we evaluated the effects of deep breathing exercise and aroma oils on breathing. Changes in the ventilatory function, respiration muscle strength, and respiratory resistance after this deep breathing exercise were compared between exercise and control groups. As a result, parameters such as the vital capacity significantly increased in the exercise group. As aroma oils, 6 types considered to have respiratory tonic effects were selected. Two groups using different aroma oil blends of 3 types determined considering the similarity of constituents and a control group were compared. A significant increase in the forced expiratory volume% in one second was observed in the group using the blend of Eucalyptus・radiata, Eucalyptus・globulus, and Abies sibirica. However, comparison among 3 groups with each using only 1 of the 3 oil types and the control group showed no significant difference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺理学方法として最も簡易に実施できる深呼吸訓練の呼吸器系の効果が明らかになり、臨床現場で術後患者に積極的に深呼吸を促すことの根拠とすることができた。当初の計画では術後患者を対象に深呼吸訓練とアロマオイルを組み合わせた術後訓練を計画していたが、健康成人女子を対象としたアロマオイルの実験では、呼吸生理学的観点からその効果を裏付ける明確な結果を得ることができなかった。しかし、アロマオイルを使用した被験者からはその香りに対して好意的な発言が多くみられたことから、呼吸を促す一つの手段として提示ができると思われた。