Examination of exercise support model to Locomo reserve group in type 2 diabetes patients with motor dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
Eriko Yoshida  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (00284638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 理香  活水女子大学, 健康生活学部, 教授 (30312838)
永峯 卓哉  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (70326487)
阿南 祐也  活水女子大学, 健康生活学部, 准教授 (20630693)
Research Collaborator Yamaguchi Hiromi
Ueda Yasuo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 運動機能障害 / ロコモティブシンドローム予備軍患者 / 運動支援モデル / ロコモティブシンドローム予備軍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the incidence of locomotive syndrome (LS) in patients with type 2 diabetes, the relationship between LS and physical function, and to examine the need for exercise support.
Among the 379 patients with type 2 diabetes using outpatient medical services, 75% belonged to the Locomo Grade 1 or 2 group. This percentage was significantly higher than in the non-DM group. The results revealed that patients with type 2 diabetes have an increased risk of LS. The age and BMI value also increased with a rise in the grade. Based on this, <obesity>, <body pain> and <ageing> may increase the risk of LS in type 2 diabetic patients using outpatient care. These factors are accompanied by a decline in physical function and further exacerbate LS, at a faster rate than non-DM. Thus, from the early stages of the disease, DM patients need to enhance physical function or prevent loss of function by exercise therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、2型糖尿病(DM)がロコモティブシンドローム〈ロコモ)のハイリスク要因であることを明らかにした。特に肥満や身体の痛みが身体機能の低下と相まって運動器障害と関連し、介護リスクを高める可能性を示唆している。早期の段階から運動療法を積極的に取り入れ、DMのコントロールとともにロコモに陥らないようにする必要性がある。また何らかの運動器障害が発生し、移動能力に支障をきたしても、その状態でできる運動療法の提案をしていくことが介護リスクを減らすことにつながる。今後、運動の提案を具体的に行うことで、DM患者の健康寿命の延伸につながり、DMやその合併症の治療にかかる医療費や介護費用の削減につながる。