The challenge of developing nursing practice models for the facilitation of critical patients recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA MISUZU  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10320772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 明石 惠子  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20231805)
宇都宮 明美  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (80611251)
Research Collaborator MORO ETSUKO  自治医科大学附属病院, 看護部, 急性重症患者専門看護師
YOSHIDA NORIKO  獨協医科大学附属病院, 看護部, 急性重症患者専門看護師
MARUTANI SATIKO  名古屋市立大学病院, 看護部, 急性重症患者専門看護師
MATSUNUMA SANAE  自治医科大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 研究生
MACHIDA MAYUMI  自治医科大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 研究生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords急性・重症患者 / 回復 / 看護実践モデル / クリティカルケア / 専門看護師 / 臨床応用 / クリティカルケア専門看護師 / クリテイカルケア / 早期回復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective: The present study aimed to develop models for the facilitation of critical patients’ recovery by examining component factors of nursing practice.
Methods: Focus group interviews with CNS and PreCNS were conducted to collect data: case examples of nursing care provided to facilitate patients’ recovery. The interview results were documented verbatim, and component factors related to nursing care and its facilitation were extracted and interpreted. The descriptions were summarized and classified according to their similarities.
Results: Data were collected from five groups. Descriptions of nursing care provided for recovery were classified into some categorie.Discussion: Advanced and sophisticated nursing care was provided in cooperation with critical patients to maximize their abilities to recover, while carefully avoiding the risk of exacerbation for patients with an unstable condition, based on clinical judgments supported by “thought and practice”.