Scale development for measuring adherence behavior of patients undergoing open heart surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
Utsunomiya Akemi  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (80611251)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Misuzu  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10320772)
Research Collaborator NAKAJIMA Chiharu  聖路加国際病院, ナースマネジャー
YAMAOKA Ayako  兵庫医科大学病院, 副看護師長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords開心術 / リスク予防 / アドヒアランス / 手術リスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop an adherence scale of patients undergoing open heart surgery, literature review was conducted at Japan and abroad. Although there were many literature on adherence, there was no research using the concept of adherence at the perioperative period as well as the open heart surgery. For this reason, we conducted an interview survey on surgical risk prevention behaviors for patients undergoing open heart surgery. As a result, the five elements "recognition of disease and symptoms", "recognition of surgery and surgery risk", "support from healthcare persons and families", "risk prevention actions", and "performance of risk prevention actions" were clarified. Based on these five factors, we have prepared a measure scale of 30 items.