Screening for sarcopenia and determining factors affecting physical activity levels in patients undergoing chemotherapy for lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
TONOSAKI Akiko  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国立看護大学校, 成人看護学教授 (20317621)
Research Collaborator YONEYAMA Kazu  前国立看護大学校, 研究課程部
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords癌化学療法 / サルコペニア / 身体組成 / 身体不活動 / 肺がん / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 筋力 / 筋肉量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured physical activity, body composition (muscle and fat mass), and muscular strength in patients undergoing chemotherapy for lung cancer to screen for sarcopenia and determine the effects of the measured variables on physical activity levels. Metabolic equivalents (METs) were measured daily from the start of chemotherapy to the following cycle. The muscle cross-sectional area of the upper arm was calculated by measuring upper arm circumference and subcutaneous adipose tissue thickness, and body fat percentage and handgrip strength were measured.
Our findings demonstrated that the patients spent most of their time performing low-intensity activities, suggesting that they had a limited range of daily activities. Our findings suggest that reduced muscular strength and increased body fat percentage induce inactivity. Thus, it is critical to encourage patients to consciously spend more time on activities to maintain their muscular strength.