Project/Area Number |
15K15844
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Kurume University (2018) Tohoku University (2015-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
ATOGAMI FUMI 久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20291578)
Research Collaborator |
SUHARA ryoko
Takeishi yoko
Angerhofer shizuko
Kawajiri maiko
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 妊孕力 / 未婚女性 / 生殖年齢 / 自己認識 / 女性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine how to clarify the difference between self-recognition and fertility reserve for fertility in women of 20-30 years of reproductive age.In this study, we interviewed women in their early 20-30's and analyzed their contents qualitatively to clarify their characteristics. As a result, women in their twenties tended to highly estimate their fertility, but tended to remain subjective.Even unmarried women in their early thirties tended to estimate their fertility as high as about 80 to 90%, but all women were also evaluating fertility due to the presence of menstruation. At the age of 35, he was taking a healthy lifestyle to take advantage of his fertility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は未婚女性が抱く自らの妊孕力についての認識の特徴を明らかにすることである。本研究では、これから子どもを持ちたいと考えている女性たちが、自らが望むときに子どもがもてるように若い世代の時から自らの妊孕力について考えて行動していくというReproductive Life Planningを今後啓発していくための一次資料になると考えられる。また、今回の結果により、日本人未婚女性においては年代を問わず月経があるという「主観的指標」のみで自らの妊孕力を評価している実態が明らかになり、今後の啓発活動が急務であることが改めて指摘された。