Development of a care method for women with gestational diabetes mellitus to prevent developing diabetes in the future and the effect on medical cost reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Takako  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30377733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 美詠子  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30236012)
尾島 俊之  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50275674)
Research Collaborator Oi Youko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords妊娠糖尿病 / 妊婦 / エネルギー量 / 食事摂取量 / インスリン療法 / 糖尿病予防 / 体重 / 血糖値 / 糖尿病 / 分娩 / 肥満 / 分娩後 / 母親 / インスリン / 食事摂取
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The questionnaire study for pregnant women has been carried out. The subjects of this study were pregnant women who received medical checkup at three medical facilities in Shizuoka prefecture, Japan from November 2014 to December 2015. The questionnaire items include food intake frequency, and treatment contents. The 602 questionnaire sheets were sent and 412 sheets were collected. The number of pregnant women who developed gestational diabetes mellitus (GDM) was 31 (onset group). The remaining 381 pregnant women did not develop GDM (non-onset group).
The incidence rate of GDM was 7.5%. All the women in onset group had been treated. The women in onset group were significantly heavier in weight before pregnancy than women in non-onset group and had higher blood glucose levels at the beginning of pregnancy, but had less weight gain during pregnancy. The energy intake amounts of both groups were not significantly different and both groups had a tendency to be as low as 250 kcal/day.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において妊娠糖尿病の発症率は8.0%であった。先行研究においては7~12%と報告されている。発症群は全員が食事療法、インスリン療法のいずれかまたは両方を受けていた。平均エネルギー摂取量に関して発症群は1,920kcal、非発症群は1,707kcalであり、発症群の方が有意に多く摂取していた。しかし、厚生労働省の推奨エネルギー量2,000 kcalより両群ともに少なかった。発症群も非発症群もエネルギー摂取量を増やす健康教育が必要であることが示唆された。また、GDM発症妊婦の治療内容とケアの方法、巨大児の予防などによる医療費を分析し、費用対効果について検討する必要がある。