Project/Area Number |
15K15860
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUURA Miyu 岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部看護学科, 助教 (30708938)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 羞恥心 / 内診 / 内診台診察 / 看護援助 / 看護支援 / かかりつけ医 / 内診台 / 羞恥 / テキストマイニング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed the measurement scale for midwives and nurses to reduce the women's embarrassment about feelings of shame during pelvic examination. 29 medical institutions and 523 female cooperated. The age at the time of first visit, the current age, and the number of consultations are not correlated with embarrassment, medical personnel need to pay attention to not only young people but also examinees of all ages. Medical personnel should refrain from inadvertent conversation in the examination room, and be careful not to make noise in the room. And it is necessary to explain beforehand that curtains on the pelvic examination chair can be opened and closed by themselves.