Development of a Multidisciplinary Training Program for Visiting Nurses for Supporting People with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Mitsuyo  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60320389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉知 延章  九州産業大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (10364697)
原田 春美  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (70335652)
大重 育美  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70585736)
中山 政弘  福岡女学院大学, 人間関係学部, 講師 (50576410)
池田 智  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (90759268)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 精神科訪問看護 / 教育プログラム / 訪問看護師 / 自閉症スペクトラム / ケア内容 / 訪問看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The details of the degree of implementation and difficulty and the training needs of visiting nurses for helping people with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) were investigated. We revealed the following results: (1) The analysis resulted in the generation of 12 categories, one of them being “supporting interpersonal relationships,” (2) 92.7% of all visiting nurses communicated in an easy-to-understand manner. Meanwhile, 69% of all visiting nurses reported difficulties in supporting the family members of people with ASD, (3) It is essential for visiting nurses to gain knowledge related to ASD, appropriate methods of responding to patients and their families, and case studies, and (4) No significant differences were noted in increased knowledge or self-evaluation quality among visiting nurses before and after the implementation of the multidisciplinary training program.