Development of a "Laughter Yoga" program for reducing stress and maintaining cognitive functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMICHI Junko  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70324085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 聖子  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30554878)
磯 光江  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50783619)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI hiromitsu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords笑いヨガ / 認知症 / グループホーム / ストレス / 脳血流 / 認知症高齢者 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to create and verify the effect of a "Laughter Yoga" program that can be implemented by elderly people with dementia who live in group homes.
"Laughing exercise", which frequently increases cerebral blood flow of non-dementia elderly people in the prefrontal area, was not clearly defined because of the limitations of measurement methods. Salivary amylase activity measured before and after "Laughter Yoga" also indicated reductions in stress levels of elderly people with dementia while this was not the case with their caregivers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「笑いヨガ」は、インドから始まり世界中に広まり、日本でも子供から高齢者まであらゆる年代の人々が行っている。今回、その「笑いヨガ」を認知症高齢者とケアスタッフと一緒に行い、認知症があっても「笑いヨガ」を実施できること、その際にストレス軽減効果があることを示すことが出来た。今後、ますます増加することが見込まれている認知症高齢者であるが、グループホームの日常の中で「笑いヨガ」を取り入れ、笑顔の伝染が生まれることを推奨することにつなげていきたい。