Effects of Visiting Care for COPD Patients who Require Home Oxygen Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionJunshin Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Namitomi Chie  純真学園大学, 看護学科, 准教授 (70570026)
Research Collaborator MAEDA hitomi   (90183607)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords訪問看護 / COPD患者 / 在宅酸素療法 / セルフマネジメント / 急性増悪 / COPD患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author compared and studied the case where outpatient nurses gave instructions to individual COPD patients aged 65 years or older who were undergoing home oxygen therapy at an outpatient department and the case where they conducted visiting care while giving instructions. It was found that the difference in intervention causes no significant difference in acute exacerbation, but the patients receiving visiting care obtained more information regarding disease conditions and treatments, including “the knowledge of diseases” and “medicines,” and daily life, including “self-management” and “exercise” through LINQ. Since the patients receiving instructions during visiting care obtained necessary information for self-management, visiting nurses are required to put the information obtained by patients to practical use so that they can self-monitor, in order to prevent the acute exacerbation of COPD patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COPD患者は高齢者が多く在宅酸素療法が必要となった場合のセルフマネジメント教育を短期間の入院期間で行うのは困難である.そこで在宅酸素療法が開始となったCOPD患者のセルフマネジメント教育を外来のみでの看護介入と,外来と訪問による看護介入の違いで急性増悪の有無を比較したが差はなかった.しかし看護師が患者宅を訪問して指導を行った患者の方がCOPDのセルフマネジメントに必要な情報を多く得ていたことがわかった.今後患者が知識として得た情報を行動に移し療養生活を継続できる支援について検討していく必要がある.